Wild Tobacco

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Silene ornata Aiton
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Synonyms
Melandrium ornatum (Ait.) Asch. ex Rohrb., Silene bellidifolia Thunb. (later homonym), not of Juss. ex Jacq. (1777)
Common Names
Wild Tobacco (e), Wildetabak (a), Wildetwak (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2014/05/08
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & N.A. Helme
Justification
EOO 19 km², between six and 10 locations continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss to urban and industrial development.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Saldanha Bay.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Saldanha Limestone Strandveld, Saldanha Granite Strandveld
Description
Rocky coastal limestone hills.
Threats
This species is threatened by ongoing habitat loss to coastal and industrial development around Saldanha and Jacobsbaai. A subpopulation protected in the Postberg section of the West Coast National Park is not threatened.
Population

This species is common in the Postberg section of the West Coast National Park, but threatened and declining elsewhere on the Vredenburg Peninsula (N.A. Helme pers. obs. 2013).


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Silene ornata AitonVU B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)2014.1
Silene ornata AitonData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) 2013.1
Silene ornata AitonData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. A taxonomic revision of the southern African native and naturalized species of Silene L. (Caryophyllaceae). Bothalia 42(2):147-186.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Helme, N.A. 2014. Silene ornata Aiton. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Silene ornata on iNaturalist