Small Catchfly

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Silene gallica L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Common Names
Eierbossie (a), Franse Silene (a), French Catchfly (e), French Silene (e), Gunpowder Weed (e), Jobskraaltjies (a), Jobskrale (a), Kruitbossie (a), Small Catchfly (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Silene gallica L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Silene gallica on iNaturalist