Transvaal Chinkerinchee

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ornithogalum saundersiae Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Common Names
Chincherinchee (e), Giantchincherinchee (e), Tjienkerientjee (a), Tjienkerintjee (a), Transvaal Chinkerinchee (e), Transvaaltjienkerientjee (a), Transvaaltjienkerintjee (a), Trasnvaal Chinkerinchee (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/08/03
Assessor(s)
R.R. Klopper & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ornithogalum saundersiae BakerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Ornithogalum saundersiae BakerLower Risk - Least Concern Scott-Shaw (1999)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Klopper, R.R. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Ornithogalum saundersiae Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ornithogalum saundersiae on iNaturalist