Wit-dirkie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ornithogalum pruinosum F.M.Leight.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum glaucophyllum Schltr. ex Poelln.
Common Names
Tjienkerientjie (a), Wit-dirkie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/02/14
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor, R.C. Turner & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Richtersveld to the Knersvlakte and Calvinia and eastwards as far as Kuruman
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Dry, stony clay flats and slopes, and granitic outcrops.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ornithogalum pruinosum F.M.Leight.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Ornithogalum pruinosum F.M.Leight.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C., Martínez-Azorín, M. and Crespo, M.B. 2007. A revision of Ornithogalum subgenus Aspasia section Aspasia, the chincherinchees (Hyacinthaceae). Bothalia 37(2):133-164.


Müller-Doblies, U. and Müller-Doblies, D. 1996. Revisionula incompleta Ornithogalorum Austro-Africanorum (Hyacinthaceae). Feddes Repertorium 107(5-6):361-548.


Obermeyer, A.A. 1978. Ornithogalum: a revision of the southern African species. Bothalia 12(3):323-376.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E., Turner, R.C. & von Staden, L. 2012. Ornithogalum pruinosum F.M.Leight. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ornithogalum pruinosum on iNaturalist