Maerman

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ornithogalum prasinum Ker Gawl.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Albuca prasina (Ker Gawl.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt, Ornithogalum polyphlebium Baker
Common Names
Gifbol (a), Maerman (a), Maermanbol (a), Maermanui (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/10/08
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, Northern Cape, North West
Range
Widespread across the central arid interior of South Africa, extending into Botswana and Namibia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Nama Karoo, Savanna
Description
Dry sandy flats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Albuca prasina (Ker Gawl.) J.C.Manning & GoldblattLeast Concern 2012.1
Ornithogalum prasinum Lindl.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Leighton, F.M. 1945. A revision of the South African species of Ornithogalum L. Part III. Journal of South African Botany 11:135-185.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2011. HYACINTHACEAE: Albuca gariepensis (Ornithogaloideae), a new species of A. subgen. Namibiogalum from Gordonia, South Africa, and A. prasina transferred to Ornithogalum. Bothalia 41(2):314-319.


Manning, J.C., Forest, F., Devey, D.S., Fay, M.F. and Goldblatt, P. 2009. A molecular phylogeny and revised classification of Ornithogaloideae (Hyacinthaceae) based on an analysis of four plastid DNA regions. Taxon 58(1):77-107.


Müller-Doblies, U. and Müller-Doblies, D. 1996. Revisionula incompleta Ornithogalorum Austro-Africanorum (Hyacinthaceae). Feddes Repertorium 107(5-6):361-548.


Obermeyer, A.A. 1978. Ornithogalum: a revision of the southern African species. Bothalia 12(3):323-376.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Ornithogalum prasinum Ker Gawl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ornithogalum prasinum on iNaturalist