Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ornithogalum niveum Aiton
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum bergusianum Poelln., Ornithogalum pauciflorum Baker (later homonym), not of Raf. (1814), nor Turcz. (1834)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2012/02/14
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & J.C. Manning
Justification
Ornithogalum niveum was misunderstood and misapplied by Baker (1897), Leighton (1945) and Obermeyer (1978), who associated with the name plants now known as Ornithogalum schlechterianum (Goldblatt and Manning 2000). An examination of the type specimen revealed that O. niveum belongs to the widespread and variable Ornithogalum juncifolium complex, but the material is too poor to be matched to any known wild population of Ornithogalum, and thus the application of the name remains uncertain (Müller-Doblies and Müller-Doblies 1996).
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Unknown. The species was described from plants cultivated at Kew Botanic Gardens, collected by Francis Masson on his first Cape journey (1772-1773), where he surveyed the area between the Cape Peninsula and Swellendam.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Unknown.
Threats
Unknown.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ornithogalum niveum AitonData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) 2012.1
Bibliography

Baker, J.G. 1897. Liliaceae. In: W.T. Thiselton-Dyer (ed). Flora Capensis VI (Haemodoraceae to Liliaceae):253-528. L. Reeve & Co., London.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Leighton, F.M. 1945. A revision of the South African species of Ornithogalum L. Part III. Journal of South African Botany 11:135-185.


Müller-Doblies, U. and Müller-Doblies, D. 1996. Revisionula incompleta Ornithogalorum Austro-Africanorum (Hyacinthaceae). Feddes Repertorium 107(5-6):361-548.


Obermeyer, A.A. 1978. Ornithogalum: a revision of the southern African species. Bothalia 12(3):323-376.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Manning, J.C. 2012. Ornithogalum niveum Aiton. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ornithogalum niveum on iNaturalist