Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ornithogalum filicaule J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Neopatersonia namaquensis G.J.Lewis
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2005/09/15
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & G.D. Duncan
Justification
Known from fewer than five locations in the Kamiesberg area. Potentially threatened by crop cultivation, infrastructure expansion and overgrazing and trampling by livestock.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Namaqualand, Kamiesberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Namaqualand Blomveld
Description
Namaqualand Klipkoppe Shrubland or mountain renosterveld on stony slopes in soils derived from granite.
Threats
Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Neopatersonia namaquensis G.J.LewisVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Neopatersonia namaquensis G.J.LewisRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Neopatersonia namaquensis G.J.LewisRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Duncan, G.D. 2005. Ornithogalum filicaule J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ornithogalum filicaule on iNaturalist