Green Berg Lily

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ornithogalum viridiflorum (I.Verd.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Galtonia viridiflora I.Verd.
Common Names
Green Berg Lily (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/09/30
Assessor(s)
D. Pillay
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Galtonia viridiflora I.Verd.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Galtonia viridiflora I.Verd.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Galtonia viridiflora I.Verd.Rare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Pillay, D. 2004. Ornithogalum viridiflorum (I.Verd.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Ornithogalum viridiflorum on iNaturalist