Common Berg Lily

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ornithogalum candicans (Baker) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Galtonia candicans (Baker) Decne.
Common Names
Common Berg Lily (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/10/06
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Range
Southern Mpumalanga to the KwaZulu-Natal Drakensberg and Lesotho.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Eastern Free State Sandy Grassland, Northern Drakensberg Highland Grassland, Northern KwaZulu-Natal Moist Grassland, Low Escarpment Moist Grassland, Drakensberg Foothill Moist Grassland, Basotho Montane Shrubland, Wakkerstroom Montane Grassland, Lesotho Highland Basalt Grassland, uKhahlamba Basalt Grassland, Drakensberg-Amathole Afromontane Fynbos, KwaZulu-Natal Highland Thornveld, Drakensberg Afroalpine Heathland
Description
Damp hollows and slopes in montane grassland.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Galtonia candicans (Baker) Decne.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hilliard, O.M. and Burtt, B.L. 1988. A revision of Galtonia (Liliaceae). Notes from the Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh 45:95-104.


Manning, J.C., Goldblatt, P. and Fay, M.F. 2004. A revised generic synopsis of Hyacinthaceae in sub-Saharan Africa, based on molecular evidence, including new combinations and the new tribe Pseudoprospereae. Edinburgh Journal of Botany 60(3):533-568.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Ornithogalum candicans (Baker) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© H. Mtshali


Search for images of Ornithogalum candicans on iNaturalist