Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ornithogalum hispidum Hornem. subsp. bergii (Schltdl.) Oberm.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum bergii Schltdl., Ornithogalum ciliatum Eckl. ex Roem. & Schult., Ornithogalum miniatum Schinz
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/08/03
Assessor(s)
R.R. Klopper & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ornithogalum hispidum Hornem. subsp. bergii (Schltdl.) Oberm.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klopper, R.R. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Ornithogalum hispidum Hornem. subsp. bergii (Schltdl.) Oberm. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ornithogalum hispidum subsp. bergii on iNaturalist