Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ornithogalum esterhuyseniae Oberm.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Elsiea corymbosa F.M.Leight., Ornithogalum corymbosum Ruíz & Pav.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2006/11/08
Assessor(s)
R.C. Turner
Justification
EOO 2250 km², known from nine sites. A high alpine species from the Hex River to Hottentots Holland mountains. Infrequently collected and extremely localized. Not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Hex River and Hottentots Holland mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Seeps on steep upper slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ornithogalum esterhuyseniae Oberm.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Ornithogalum esterhuyseniae Oberm.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J., Goldblatt, P. and Snijman, D. 2002. The color encyclopedia of Cape bulbs. Timber Press, Portland/Cambridge.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Müller-Doblies, U. and Müller-Doblies, D. 1996. Revisionula incompleta Ornithogalorum Austro-Africanorum (Hyacinthaceae). Feddes Repertorium 107(5-6):361-548.


Obermeyer, A.A. 1978. Ornithogalum: a revision of the southern African species. Bothalia 12(3):323-376.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Turner, R.C. 2006. Ornithogalum esterhuyseniae Oberm. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ornithogalum esterhuyseniae on iNaturalist