Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ornithogalum puberulum Oberm.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum merxmuelleri Roessler, Ornithogalum puberulum Oberm. subsp. chris-bayeri U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies, Ornithogalum puberulum Oberm. subsp. puberulum
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/02/14
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Rare in South Africa, but more widespread in southern Namibia, and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Southern Namibia to the Richtersveld, South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert
Description
Rocky south-facing slopes.
Population

Locally common in years of sufficient rain, but many plants remain dormant during dry years.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ornithogalum puberulum Oberm.Least Concern 2012.1
Bibliography

Manning, J.C., Martínez-Azorín, M. and Crespo, M.B. 2007. A revision of Ornithogalum subgenus Aspasia section Aspasia, the chincherinchees (Hyacinthaceae). Bothalia 37(2):133-164.


Müller-Doblies, U. and Müller-Doblies, D. 1996. Revisionula incompleta Ornithogalorum Austro-Africanorum (Hyacinthaceae). Feddes Repertorium 107(5-6):361-548.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Ornithogalum puberulum Oberm. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ornithogalum puberulum on iNaturalist