Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ornithogalum deltoideum Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum richardii F.M.Leight.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/11/06
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & R.C. Turner
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ornithogalum deltoideum BakerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Ornithogalum deltoideum BakerRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Turner, R.C. 2006. Ornithogalum deltoideum Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ornithogalum deltoideum on iNaturalist