Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ornithogalum strictum L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum conicum Jacq. subsp. strictum (L.Bolus) Oberm., Ornithogalum conicum Jacq. var. strictum (L.Bolus) F.M.Leight.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/02/10
Assessor(s)
R.R. Klopper, J.E. Victor & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Nieuwoudtville to Piketberg, Ceres and the Klein Roggeveld.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Wetlands, moist slopes, along drainage lines and alluvial washes.
Population

Very common on the Bokkeveld Plateau and Olifants River Valley, but rare elsewhere.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ornithogalum conicum Jacq. subsp. strictum (L.Bolus) Oberm.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C., Martínez-Azorín, M. and Crespo, M.B. 2007. A revision of Ornithogalum subgenus Aspasia section Aspasia, the chincherinchees (Hyacinthaceae). Bothalia 37(2):133-164.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klopper, R.R., Victor, J.E. & von Staden, L. 2012. Ornithogalum strictum L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ornithogalum strictum on iNaturalist