Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ornithogalum pullatum F.M.Leight.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum pilosum L.f. subsp. pullatum (F.M.Leight.) Oberm.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2007/05/21
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & R.C. Turner
Justification
EOO <7200 km², a habitat specialist known from six naturally disjunct sites, no significant threats recorded.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Kamiesberg to the Hantam region between Calvinia and Nieuwoudtville.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Rocky slopes and flats with heavy clay soils.
Threats
No threats: This species' habitat is unsuitable for cultivation and there is no ongoing loss or degradation.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ornithogalum pullatum F.M.Leight.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Ornithogalum pilosum L.f. subsp. pullatum (F.M.Leight.) Oberm.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Müller-Doblies, U. and Müller-Doblies, D. 1996. Revisionula incompleta Ornithogalorum Austro-Africanorum (Hyacinthaceae). Feddes Repertorium 107(5-6):361-548.


Obermeyer, A.A. 1978. Ornithogalum: a revision of the southern African species. Bothalia 12(3):323-376.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Turner, R.C. 2007. Ornithogalum pullatum F.M.Leight. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ornithogalum pullatum on iNaturalist