Wakkerstroom Red-pear

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Scolopia oreophila (Sleumer) Killick
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SALICACEAE
Synonyms
Scolopia flanaganii (Bolus) Sim var. oreophila Sleumer
Common Names
Wakkerstroom Red-pear (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/02/14
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & A.E. van Wyk
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Scolopia oreophila (Sleumer) KillickLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Scolopia oreophila (Sleumer) KillickVU Scott-Shaw (1999)
Scolopia oreophila (Sleumer) KillickRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Scolopia oreophila (Sleumer) KillickRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & van Wyk, A.E. 2005. Scolopia oreophila (Sleumer) Killick. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Scolopia oreophila on iNaturalist