Flute Willow

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Salix mucronata Thunb. subsp. woodii (Seemen) Immelman
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SALICACEAE
Synonyms
Salix mucronata Thunb. subsp. wilmsii (Seemen) Immelman, Salix wilmsii Seeman x safsaf Burtt Davy, Salix wilmsii Seeman x woodii Burtt Davy, Salix wilmsii Seemen, Salix woodii Seemen, Salix woodii Seemen var. wilmsii (Seemen) Skan
Common Names
Fluitjies-wilger (a), Flute Willow (e), Mogokare (ns), Natal Willow (e), Natal-wilger (a), Transvaal Willow (e), Transvaal-wilger (a), Umngcunube (x), Umnyezane (z), Umzekana (z), Wood's Willow (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/01/09
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Salix mucronata Thunb. subsp. woodii (Seemen) ImmelmanLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2005. Salix mucronata Thunb. subsp. woodii (Seemen) Immelman. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Salix mucronata subsp. woodii on iNaturalist