African Willow

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Salix mucronata Thunb. subsp. mucronata
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SALICACEAE
Synonyms
Salix capensis Thunb., Salix capensis Thunb. var. gariepina (Burch.) Anderson, Salix capensis Thunb. var. mucronata (Thunb.) Anderson, Salix gariepina Burch., Salix hutchinsii Skan, Salix mucronata Thunb. subsp. capensis (Thunb.) Immelman, Salix mucronata Thunb. var. caffra Burtt Davy, Salix mucronata Thunb. var. integra Burtt Davy, Salix subserrata Willd. var. cyathipoda (Andersson) Cufod.
Common Names
African Willow (e), Cape Willow (e), Kaapse Wilger (a), Kleinblaar-wilger (a), Munengeledzi (v), River Willlow (e), Rivierwilg (a), Rivierwilger (a), Safsaf Willow (e), Safsaf-wilger (a), Sifsaf (e), Small-leaved Willow (e), Treurwilg (a), Treurwilgerboom (a), Umngcunube (x), Vaal Willow (e), Vaalwilger (a), Wild Willow (e), Wildewilg (a), Wildewilgerboom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Salix mucronata Thunb. subsp. mucronata Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Jordaan, M. 2005. FSA contributions 18: Salicaceae s. str. Bothalia 35(1):7-20.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Salix mucronata Thunb. subsp. mucronata. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Salix mucronata subsp. mucronata on iNaturalist