Weeping Willow

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Salix babylonica L. var. babylonica
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SALICACEAE
Common Names
Huilwilgeboom (a), Makwilg (a), Makwilgeboom (a), Makwilger (a), Makwilgerboom (a), Moluoane (ss), Treurboom (a), Treurwilg (a), Treurwilger (a), Treurwilgerboom (a), Weeping Willow (e), Wilgeboom (a), Wilgerhout (a), Willow Tea (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Salix babylonica L. var. babylonica. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Salix babylonica var. babylonica on iNaturalist