Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Indigofera charlieriana Schinz var. scaberrima (Schinz) J.B.Gillett
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Indigofera charlieriana Schinz var. sessilis (Chiov.) J.B.Gillett, Indigofera relaxata N.E.Br., Indigofera scaberrima Schinz
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2011/06/10
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi & J.E. Victor
Justification
This taxon is known from only a few scattered records from areas within South Africa which are botanically not well explored. The genus Indigofera has not been revised and the taxonomic status of this variety is uncertain.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Northern Cape
Range
Arid northern parts of South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nama Karoo, Savanna
Description
Sandy soils.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Indigofera charlieriana Schinz var. scaberrima (Schinz) J.B.GillettLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Gillett, J.B. 1958. Indigofera (Microcharis) in Tropical Africa. Kew Bulletin Additional Series 1:1-165. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, London.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schrire, B.D. 1991. Systematic studies in the African Indigofereae (Leguminosae - Papilionioideae). University of Natal.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. & Victor, J.E. 2011. Indigofera charlieriana Schinz var. scaberrima (Schinz) J.B.Gillett. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Indigofera charlieriana var. scaberrima on iNaturalist