Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Indigofera candolleana Meisn.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Anila mauritanica (L.) Kuntze, Anila mauritanica (L.) Kuntze var. oligantha Kuntze, Indigofera alopecuroides E.Mey., not of (Burm.f.) DC. (1825), Indigofera coriacea Aiton var. hirta Harv., Indigofera mauritanica (L.) Thunb. var. erecta Eckl. & Zeyh.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2013/01/03
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 124 km²), but not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandstone fynbos.
Threats
No severe threats: 90% of this species' habitat is protected within the Table Mountain National Park. Although parts of this species' range, such as Silvermine Valley, were formerly invaded by alien invasive plants, alien plants have been largely cleared, but ongoing clearing and management is required to prevent reinvasion.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Indigofera candolleana Meisn.Least Concern 2012.1
Indigofera candolleana Meisn.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Helme, N.A. and Trinder-Smith, T.H. 2006. The endemic flora of the Cape Peninsula, South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 72(2):205-210.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & von Staden, L. 2013. Indigofera candolleana Meisn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© N.A. Helme

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Indigofera candolleana on iNaturalist