Leeuhout

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Indigofera zeyheri Spreng. ex Eckl. & Zeyh.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Anila zeyheri (Spreng.) Kuntze (in part), Anila zeyheri (Spreng.) Kuntze var. normalis Kuntze, Indigofera acutisepala Conrath ex Baker f., Indigofera cinerascens Eckl. & Zeyh., Indigofera nana Eckl. & Zeyh., Indigofera stricta L.f. var. pedunculata Eckl. & Zeyh., Indigofera viminea E.Mey.
Common Names
Leeuhout (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/06/08
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, extremely common, and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
Extremely widespread across eastern South Africa, Lesotho, Swaziland and southern Mozambique.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Forest, Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Montane and coastal grasslands, moist depressions, rocky ridges, savanna, forest margins, dunes, and coastal thicket.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Indigofera zeyheri Spreng. ex Eckl. & Zeyh.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Pooley, E. 2005. A field guide to wild flowers of KwaZulu-Natal and the Eastern Region. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schrire, B.D. 1991. Systematic studies in the African Indigofereae (Leguminosae - Papilionioideae). University of Natal.


Schrire, B.D. 1998. Notes relating to the genus Indigofera (Leguminosae-Papilionoideae) for Flora Zambesiaca: 2. Section Indigofera. Kew Bulletin 53(3):651-668.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2011. Indigofera zeyheri Spreng. ex Eckl. & Zeyh. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Indigofera zeyheri on iNaturalist