Large-leaved Indigo

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Indigofera astragalina DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Common Names
Large-leaved Indigo (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/06/09
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Musina to Komatipoort. Widespread northwards through Africa to India.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
A wide range of habitats; typically a weed of disturbed areas such as old lands and heavily grazed areas.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Indigofera astragalina DC.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Gillett, J.B. 1958. Indigofera (Microcharis) in Tropical Africa. Kew Bulletin Additional Series 1:1-165. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, London.


Gillett, J.B. 1960. Indigofera hirsuta L. & I. astragalina DC. Kew Bulletin 14(2):290-295.


Gillett, J.B. 1971. Indigofereae. In: E. Milne-Redhead and R.M. Polhill (eds). Flora of Tropical East Africa Leguminosae (Part 3) Subfamily Papilionidae (1):212-330. Crown Agents for Oversea Governments and Administrations, London.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schrire, B.D. 1991. Systematic studies in the African Indigofereae (Leguminosae - Papilionioideae). University of Natal.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2011. Indigofera astragalina DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/11/27

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Indigofera astragalina on iNaturalist