Drieblaarbos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Indigofera pungens E.Mey.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Common Names
Drieblaarbos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/05/04
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread in remote areas where it is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Southern Namibia, Richtersveld and Gariep Valley.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert, Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Dry riverbeds, sandy flats and around rocky outcrops.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Indigofera pungens E.Mey.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schrire, B.D. 1991. Systematic studies in the African Indigofereae (Leguminosae - Papilionioideae). University of Natal.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Indigofera pungens E.Mey. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/11/27

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Indigofera pungens on iNaturalist