Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Indigofera hispida Eckl. & Zeyh.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Indigofera lotoides E.Mey. (later homonym), not of Lam. (1789), Indigofera rhodantha Fourc.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2006/10/14
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO<12 600 km², most of the seven known locations are declining due to alien plant invasions.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Uniondale to Port Elizabeth.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kouga Grassy Sandstone Fynbos, Tsitsikamma Sandstone Fynbos, South Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Montane fynbos, 100-1000 m.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Harvesting [gathering], Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Indigofera hispida Eckl. & Zeyh.VU B1ab(iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Indigofera hispida Eckl. & Zeyh.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2006. Indigofera hispida Eckl. & Zeyh. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/11/27

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Indigofera hispida on iNaturalist