Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Indigofera filifolia Thunb.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Indigofera aphylla Breiter ex Link, Indigofera filifolia Ker Gawl., Indigofera juncea DC., Indigofera nuda (Sims) G.Don, Lebeckia nuda Sims
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/06/02
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & A. Dayaram
Justification
Widespread, common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula to George.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Damp areas, common along watercourses.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Indigofera filifolia Thunb.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schrire, B.D. 1991. Systematic studies in the African Indigofereae (Leguminosae - Papilionioideae). University of Natal.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Dayaram, A. 2011. Indigofera filifolia Thunb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry


Search for images of Indigofera filifolia on iNaturalist