Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Indigofera damarana Merxm. & A.Schreib.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Indigofera wilmaniae Baker f. ex J.B.Gillett
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/09/28
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Indigofera is in need of taxonomic revision and species are difficult to identify. It is not certain whether collections from the Northern Cape represent this species, or whether it is a Namibian endemic. However, in either case it is not suspected to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
The species was originally described from central Namibia (Merxmüller and Schreiber 1957). Collections from Bushmanland and the Gordonia district in the Northern Cape have been placed with this taxon.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kimberley Thornveld, Olifantshoek Plains Thornveld, Northern Upper Karoo, Bushmanland Arid Grassland
Description
It occurs on rocky outcrops and hills in thornveld.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Indigofera damarana Merxm. & A.Schreib.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Merxmüller, H. and Schreiber, A. 1957. Einige neue Leguminosen aus Südwestafrika. Bulletin du Jardin Botanique de l'État à Bruxelles 27(2):267-277.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Indigofera damarana Merxm. & A.Schreib. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/11/27

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Indigofera damarana on iNaturalist