Mauritius Thorn

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Caesalpinia decapetala (Roth) Alston
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Caesalpinia sepiaria Roxb., Reichardia decapetala Roth
Common Names
Kaffer-wag-'n-bietjie (a), Kraaldoring (a), Mauritius Thorn (e), Mauritiusdoring (a), Mysore Thorn (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Caesalpinia decapetala (Roth) Alston. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Caesalpinia decapetala on iNaturalist