Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Caesalpinia spinosa (Molina) Kuntze
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Caesalpinia pectinata Cav., Coulteria tinctoria Humb., Bonpl. & Kunth, Poinciana spinosa Molina, Tara spinosa (Molina) Britton & Rose
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Caesalpinia spinosa (Molina) Kuntze. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Caesalpinia spinosa on iNaturalist