Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Caesalpinia pulcherrima (L.) Sw.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Poinciana pulcherrima L.
Common Names
Bird-of-paradise Flower (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Caesalpinia pulcherrima (L.) Sw. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Caesalpinia pulcherrima on iNaturalist