Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vicia benghalensis L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Vicia atropurpurea Desf.
Common Names
Narrow Leaved Purple Vetch (e), Perswieke (a), Purple Vetch (e), Smalblaar Perswieke (a), Wild Purple Vetch (e), Wilde-ertjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Vicia benghalensis L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Vicia benghalensis on iNaturalist