Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vicia faba L. var. faba
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Common Names
Botterboontjie (a), Broadbean (e), Maboerboom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Cultivated species/garden escape. Not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Vicia faba L. var. faba. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Vicia faba var. faba on iNaturalist