Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Oncosiphon schlechteri (Bolus) Källersjö
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Matricaria schlechteri Bolus ex Schltr.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,v)
Assessment Date
2005/11/02
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO<400 km², known from five locations. Experiencing ongoing habitat loss as a result of diamond and heavy mineral sands mining, salt mining and off-road vehicles.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Lambert's Bay to Hondeklip Bay.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Namaqualand Coastal Duneveld, Namaqualand Strandveld, Namaqualand Heuweltjie Strandveld, Lambert's Bay Strandveld, Cape Seashore Vegetation, Namaqualand Seashore Vegetation
Description
Seasonally wet, saline coastal sands.
Threats
Habitat degradation, Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Oncosiphon schlechteri (Bolus) KällersjöEN B1ab(ii,iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Oncosiphon schlechteri (Bolus) KällersjöVU D2Victor (2002)
Oncosiphon schlechteri (Bolus) KällersjöInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Matricaria schlechteri Bolus ex Schltr.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2005. Oncosiphon schlechteri (Bolus) Källersjö. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Oncosiphon schlechteri on iNaturalist