Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Oncosiphon sabulosum (Wolley-Dod) Källersjö
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Matricaria sabulosa Wolley-Dod, Pentzia sabulosa (Wolley-Dod) Hutch.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/05/30
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread (EOO 50 141 km²), and still common species in spite of extensive habitat loss and degradation across its range. It is not yet in danger of extinction, but the population needs to be monitored.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Namaqualand coast to the Agulhas Plain.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Namaqualand Coastal Duneveld, Overberg Dune Strandveld, Cape Flats Dune Strandveld, Cape Seashore Vegetation, Namaqualand Seashore Vegetation, Namaqualand Inland Duneveld, Langebaan Dune Strandveld, Saldanha Flats Strandveld, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Namaqualand Strandveld, Namaqualand Heuweltjie Strandveld, Saldanha Limestone Strandveld, Saldanha Granite Strandveld
Description
Coastal dunes.
Threats
This species has lost habitat to tourism-related coastal infrastructure development, as well as coastal housing developments in places. On the Agulhas Plain and parts of the Cape Peninsula it is also threatened by dense infestations of alien invasive wattles. On the Namaqualand coast it is threatened by ongoing habitat loss and degradation due to open-cast sand mining.
Population

This widespread and relatively common species is known from many recent observations indicating that it occurs at at least 20 locations. The population however continues to decline, and it is likely to become in danger of extinction within the near future.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Oncosiphon sabulosum (Wolley-Dod) KällersjöLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Harvey, W.H. 1894. Compositae. In: W.H. Harvey and O.W. Sonder (eds). Flora Capensis III (Rubiaceae to Campanulaceae):44-530. L. Reeve & Co., Ltd., Ashford.


Hutchinson, J. 1916. Notes on African Compositae: III. Pentzia, Thunb. Bulletin of Miscellaneous Information (Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew) 1916(10):241-254.


Källersjö, M. 1988. A generic re-classification of Pentzia Thunb. (Gompositae-Anthemideae) from southern Africa. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 96(4):299-322.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Oncosiphon sabulosum (Wolley-Dod) Källersjö. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Oncosiphon sabulosum on iNaturalist