Wild Chamomile

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Oncosiphon africanum (P.J.Bergius) Källersjö
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Chrysanthemum glabratum Thunb., Chrysanthemum hirtum Thunb., Matricaria africana P.J.Bergius, Matricaria capensis L., Matricaria glabrata (Thunb.) DC., Matricaria hirta (Thunb.) DC., Oncosiphon glabratum (Thunb.) Källersjö
Common Names
Wild Chamomile (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2007/05/02
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, D.A. Kamundi, J.E. Victor & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 4800 km², known from fewer than 10 locations, a few locations have been lost as a result of alien plant invasion, coastal and urban expansion and agricultural expansion, especially in the sandveld. Habitat loss is ongoing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Berg River Mouth to Cape Peninsula.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cape Flats Dune Strandveld, Langebaan Dune Strandveld, Saldanha Flats Strandveld, Hopefield Sand Fynbos, Leipoldtville Sand Fynbos
Description
Coastal sands, salt marshes and inland sandy areas.
Threats
Threatened by ongoing habitat loss, fragmentation and degradation due to agricultural expansion, urban expansion and alien invasive plants.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Oncosiphon africanum (P.J.Bergius) KällersjöVU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)2014.1
Oncosiphon africanum (P.J.Bergius) KällersjöVU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Oncosiphon glabratum (Thunb.) KällersjöData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2005. Two new species of Asteraceae from Northern and Western Cape, South Africa and a new synonym. Bothalia 35(1):55-61.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A., Kamundi, D.A., Victor, J.E. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Oncosiphon africanum (P.J.Bergius) Källersjö. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Oncosiphon africanum on iNaturalist