Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vellereophyton lasianthum (Schltr. & Moeser) Hilliard
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Helichrysum lasianthum Schltr. & Moeser
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2007/05/02
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
Known from the type collection on the farm Klyn Vley (Klein Vlei) collected by Schlechter in the late 1800s. Not enough is known about the distribution, specific habitat or population status of this species to determine its status.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Koue Bokkeveld.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Arid fynbos on sandstones.
Threats
Unknown.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Vellereophyton lasianthum (Schltr. & Moeser) HilliardData Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Vellereophyton lasianthum (Schltr. & Moeser) HilliardVU D2Victor (2002)
Vellereophyton lasianthum (Schltr. & Moeser) HilliardRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Vellereophyton lasianthum (Schltr. & Moeser) Hilliard. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Vellereophyton lasianthum on iNaturalist