Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucoptera nodosa (Thunb.) B.Nord.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Arctotis nodosa Thunb., Chrysanthemum leptophyllum DC., Chrysanthemum nodosum (Thunb.) DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2013/01/08
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 2854 km², fewer than 10 known locations continue to decline due to habitat loss to mining, infrastructure development and overgrazing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Kleinsee to Lambert's Bay.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Namaqualand Inland Duneveld, Namaqualand Coastal Duneveld, Namaqualand Strandveld, Namaqualand Heuweltjie Strandveld
Description
Coastal dune strandveld.
Threats
Threatened by habitat loss to open-cast mineral mining, wind farm construction, urban expansion and overgrazing.
Population

A rare and localized species, occurring in isolated, scattered subpopulations.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucoptera nodosa (Thunb.) B.Nord.VU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Nordenstam, B. 1976. Reclassification of Chrysanthemum L. in South Africa. Botaniska Notiser 129(2):137-165.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & von Staden, L. 2013. Leucoptera nodosa (Thunb.) B.Nord. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© N.A. Helme

© N.A. Helme

© N.A. Helme

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Leucoptera nodosa on iNaturalist