Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Chrysocoma rigidula (DC.) Ehr.Bayer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Aster hyssopifolius P.J.Bergius var. canescens Harv., Aster hyssopifolius P.J.Bergius var. rigidulus (DC.) Harv., Felicia rigidula DC., Felicia rigidula DC. var. subcanescens DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/11/17
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Chrysocoma rigidula (DC.) Ehr.BayerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. 2005. Chrysocoma rigidula (DC.) Ehr.Bayer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Chrysocoma rigidula on iNaturalist