Bobbejaankool

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Othonna arborescens L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Common Names
Bobbejaankool (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/05/15
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 4814 km²), but still relatively common species, in spite of extensive historical habitat loss in the southern part of its range. It continues to decline, but is not yet in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
St Helena Bay to the Cape Peninsula.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cape Flats Dune Strandveld, Saldanha Granite Strandveld, Peninsula Granite Fynbos, Atlantis Sand Fynbos, Cape Seashore Vegetation, Langebaan Dune Strandveld, Saldanha Limestone Strandveld, Saldanha Flats Strandveld, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Hopefield Sand Fynbos
Description
Coastal dunes or rocks.
Threats
This species has lost habitat to urban expansion on the Cape Flats and Cape Peninsula in the past. It continues to be threatened by coastal development on the Vredenburg Peninsula. Subpopulations around Mamre and Atlantis are also threatened by competition from alien invasive plants.
Population

A very common species on dunes along the Cape West Coast. In spite of extensive habitat loss, a large number of recent records indicate that it still persists in at least 20 locations. Sporadic losses of individuals to development continues.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Othonna arborescens L.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Harvey, W.H. 1894. Compositae. In: W.H. Harvey and O.W. Sonder (eds). Flora Capensis III (Rubiaceae to Campanulaceae):44-530. L. Reeve & Co., Ltd., Ashford.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Othonna arborescens L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Othonna arborescens on iNaturalist