Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Othonna linearifolia (DC.) Sch.Bip.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Doria linearifolia DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2012/05/16
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden, I. Ebrahim & J.C. Manning
Justification
Before 2010, nothing was known about the distribution or habitat requirements of Othonna linearifolia, other than that it occurs at the "Cape" (Harvey 1894). A subpopulation was first discovered after impenetrable invasive alien plants were cleared from a private property, and subsequently, two more subpopulations were discovered in Sand Plain Fynbos around Mamre. EOO is 42 km², and three locations are currently known, but it is likely that others may still be found. Plants are threatened by competition from very dense infestations of alien invasive plants as well as habitat degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Mamre and Atlantis.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Atlantis Sand Fynbos
Description
Flats or slopes with deep sandy soils.
Threats
The most severe threat to Othonna linearifolia is severe alien plant infestations of its habitat. The first subpopulation was found in 2010 after impenetrable alien plants were cleared from a private property east of Atlantis. This property has since been contracted into conservation, but ongoing alien clearing and management will be needed to prevent reinvasion from a still large and persistent seed bank. The second subpopulation, discovered in 2011 on communal land east of Mamre continues to be threatened by competition from unmanaged alien invasive plants, and habitat degradation due to overgrazing by livestock, dumping, pollution and harvesting of firewood. A third subpopulation occurs in a well-managed nature reserve and is not threatened.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Othonna lineariifolia (DC.) Sch.Bip.Data Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Othonna lineariifolia (DC.) Sch.Bip.Data Deficient Victor (2002)
Othonna lineariifolia (DC.) Sch.Bip.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Othonna linearifolia (DC.) Sch.Bip.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Harvey, W.H. 1894. Compositae. In: W.H. Harvey and O.W. Sonder (eds). Flora Capensis III (Rubiaceae to Campanulaceae):44-530. L. Reeve & Co., Ltd., Ashford.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L., Ebrahim, I. & Manning, J.C. 2012. Othonna linearifolia (DC.) Sch.Bip. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Othonna linearifolia on iNaturalist