Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Othonna gymnodiscus (DC.) Sch.Bip.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Doria gymnodiscus DC., Doria semicalva DC., Othonna lingua in sense of Goldblatt & J.C.Manning (2000), not of L.f. (misapplied name), Othonna semicalva (DC.) Sch.Bip.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/03/18
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Widespread and not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Cederberg to Port Elizabeth.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Rocky slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Othonna gymnodiscus (DC.) Sch.Bip.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2010. New synonyms and a new name in Asteraceae: Senecioneae from the southern African winter rainfall region. Bothalia 40(1):37-46.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2011. Othonna gymnodiscus (DC.) Sch.Bip. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner


Search for images of Othonna gymnodiscus on iNaturalist