Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Othonna cacalioides L.f.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Othonna minima DC., Othonna pillansii Hutch.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2005/11/02
Assessor(s)
E.J. van Jaarsveld, N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
Restricted to a specific habitat (AOO<20 km²). Potentially threatened by collection and trampling by livestock.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Bokkeveld Escarpment to Gifberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Bokkeveld Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Shallow rock pans with a thin layer of coarse sand in quartzite pavement rocks of the Table Mountain Sandstone formation.
Threats
Harvesting [gathering], Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Othonna cacalioides L.f.VU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Othonna cacalioides L.f.VU D2Victor (2002)
Othonna cacalioides L.f.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Othonna cacalioides L.f.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Othonna minima DC.Rare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
van Jaarsveld, E.J., Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2005. Othonna cacalioides L.f. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© N.A. Helme

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Othonna cacalioides on iNaturalist