Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Othonna rhamnoides Sch.Bip.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Cacalia rigida Thunb., Doria rigida (Thunb.) Harv., Doria spinescens DC., Kleinia rigida (Thunb.) DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2019/11/07
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A poorly known and rarely collected taxon that has thus far been overlooked. It is known from two recent collections from the Roggeveld and the type specimen from the Sneeuberg in the Eastern Cape, Taxonomic revision of Othonna is required as is further collecting in order to better understand this species distribution and status. Not enough information is currently available to determine its status.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Roggeveld to Sneeuberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Description
Stony calcrete flats.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Othonna rhamnoides Sch.Bip.Data Deficient 2011.1
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2010. New synonyms and a new name in Asteraceae: Senecioneae from the southern African winter rainfall region. Bothalia 40(1):37-46.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2019. Othonna rhamnoides Sch.Bip. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Othonna rhamnoides on iNaturalist