Bobbejaankoolklimop

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Othonna undulosa (DC.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Doria undulosa DC.
Common Names
Bobbejaankoolklimop (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/03/18
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Southern Namibia to Uniondale.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Sandy flats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Othonna undulosa (DC.) J.C.Manning & GoldblattLeast Concern 2011.1
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2010. New synonyms and a new name in Asteraceae: Senecioneae from the southern African winter rainfall region. Bothalia 40(1):37-46.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2011. Othonna undulosa (DC.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Othonna undulosa on iNaturalist