Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Othonna daucifolia J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Doria abrotanifolia Harv., Othonna abrotanifolia (Harv.) Druce (later homonym), not of L.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/06/30
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread (EOO 14 257 km²) species known from scattered subpopulations. It is, however, locally common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Namaqualand.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert, Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Rocky outcrops, especially granite and quartzite outcrops.
Threats
There are no known severe threats to this species.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Othonna abrotanifolia (Harv.) DruceLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Othonna abrotanifolia (Harv.) DruceLower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Othonna abrotanifolia (Harv.) DruceInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Othonna abrotanifolia (Harv.) DruceUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2010. New synonyms and a new name in Asteraceae: Senecioneae from the southern African winter rainfall region. Bothalia 40(1):37-46.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2016. Othonna daucifolia J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Othonna daucifolia on iNaturalist