Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Othonna rosea Harv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Othonna cakilifolia DC. var. latifolia DC., Othonna incisa Harv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/03/18
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Richtersveld to Nuwerus.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Well-drained rocky slopes and flats.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Notes
The inclusion of two new synonyms under the name Othonna rosea resolved the taxonomic problems with this species (Manning and Goldblatt 2010), and it has thus been found to be widespread and common.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Othonna incisa Harv.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Othonna rosea Harv.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2010. New synonyms and a new name in Asteraceae: Senecioneae from the southern African winter rainfall region. Bothalia 40(1):37-46.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2011. Othonna rosea Harv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Othonna rosea on iNaturalist