Bobbejaankoolklimop

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Othonna perfoliata (L.f.) Jacq.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Doria perfoliata (L.f.) Thunb., Othonna amplexifolia DC., Othonna filicaulis Jacq., Othonna perfoliata Jacq.
Common Names
Bobbejaankoolklimop (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/07/01
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Othonna perfoliata is a widespread and common species. It is declining in parts of its range due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation, but is not yet in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species occurs from southern Namaqualand to the Bokkeveld Escarpment and Cape West Coast, and inland to Matjiesfontein.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Graafwater Sandstone Fynbos, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos, Namaqualand Sand Fynbos, Leipoldtville Sand Fynbos, Hopefield Sand Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Breede Sand Fynbos, Boland Granite Fynbos, Peninsula Granite Fynbos, Matjiesfontein Quartzite Fynbos, Bokkeveld Sandstone Fynbos, Hawequas Sandstone Fynbos, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Breede Alluvium Fynbos, South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, Western Little Karoo, South Rooiberg Sandstone Fynbos, Olifants Sandstone Fynbos, Nardouw Sandstone Fynbos, Cederberg Sandstone Fynbos, Winterhoek Sandstone Fynbos, Piketberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Hex Sandstone Fynbos, South Hex Sandstone Fynbos, Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos, Namaqualand Heuweltjieveld, Namaqualand Strandveld, Robertson Karoo, North Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
It occurs on sandstone and granite flats and slopes below 1000 m.
Threats
It is threatened on the Western Cape's coastal lowlands by habitat loss to agriculture and urban expansion. Currently, 28% of its habitat is already irreversibly modified, and loss continues. Subpopulations in montane areas are not threatened.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Notes
This taxon was incorrectly attributed to Thunberg in the Red List of South African Plants 2009 (Raimondo et al. 2009). Thunberg never published the name Othonna perfoliata (J.C. Manning pers. comm.). This species is easily confused with the vegetatively similar Othonna undulosa, with which it overlaps in range (Magoswana 2017).
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Othonna amplexifolia DC.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Othonna perfoliata Thunb.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Othonna filicaulis Jacq.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Harvey, W.H. 1894. Compositae. In: W.H. Harvey and O.W. Sonder (eds). Flora Capensis III (Rubiaceae to Campanulaceae):44-530. L. Reeve & Co., Ltd., Ashford.


Magoswana, S.L. 2017. Systematics of geophytic Othonna (Senecioneae, Othonninae). Unpublished M.Sc., University of the Western Cape, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2010. New synonyms and a new name in Asteraceae: Senecioneae from the southern African winter rainfall region. Bothalia 40(1):37-46.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Othonna perfoliata (L.f.) Jacq. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Othonna perfoliata on iNaturalist