Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Osteospermum pinnatilobatum Norl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Tripteris pinnatilobata (Norl.) B.Nord.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2008/10/01
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi & D. Raimondo
Justification
A rare species from Northern Namaqualand, known from only three collections in an area of 4500 km² but suspected to be undercollected, this species has no recorded threats.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Richtersveld to Springbok.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Rocky slopes.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Osteospermum pinnatilobatum Norl.Least Concern 2014.1
Tripteris pinnatilobata (Norl.) B.Nord.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Norlindh, T. 1960. Additions to the monograph on Osteospermum. Botaniska Notiser 113:385-399.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. & Raimondo, D. 2008. Osteospermum pinnatilobatum Norl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Osteospermum pinnatilobatum on iNaturalist