Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Osteospermum karrooicum (Bolus) Norl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Tripteris fruticosa Muschl. ex Dinter, Tripteris integrifolia Dinter, Tripteris karrooica Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/08/12
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Southern Namibia, Richtersveld and Bushmanland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Central Richtersveld Mountain Shrubland, Kahams Mountain Desert, Stinkfonteinberge Quartzite Fynbos, Noms Mountain Desert, Rooiberg Quartz Vygieveld, Bushmanland Inselberg Shrubland, Goariep Mountain Succulent Shrubland, Stinkfonteinberge Eastern Apron Shrubland, Namaqualand Shale Shrubland, Umdaus Mountains Succulent Shrubland, Hantam Karoo, Aggeneys Gravel Vygieveld, Namaqualand Klipkoppe Shrubland, Namaqualand Granite Renosterveld, Rosyntjieberg Succulent Shrubland, Eastern Gariep Rocky Desert
Description
Hillsides and sandy soils among rocks.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Osteospermum karrooicum (Bolus) Norl.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Norlindh, T. 1943. Studies in the Calenduleae. 1: Monograph of the genera Dimorphotheca, Castalis, Osteospermum, Gibbaria and Chrysanthemoides. Gleerup, Lund.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Osteospermum karrooicum (Bolus) Norl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Osteospermum karrooicum on iNaturalist