Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Osteospermum ilicifolium L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Gibbaria ilicifolia (L.) Norl., Nephrotheca ilicifolia (L.) B.Nord. & Källersjö
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/02/28
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Osteospermum ilicifolium has a restricted distribution range, with an extent of occurrence of 14 723 km². It is declining in parts of its range, but is also very common, particularly in montane areas where there are few threats, and is therefore not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the Western Cape, where it occurs from the Cape Peninsula and Ceres to Cape Infanta.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Peninsula Granite Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Boland Granite Fynbos, Agulhas Limestone Fynbos, Hawequas Sandstone Fynbos, Overberg Dune Strandveld, Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos, North Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, South Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, North Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, Lourensford Alluvium Fynbos, De Hoop Limestone Fynbos
Description
It occurs on sandstone or limestone slopes in fynbos.
Threats
This species has declined on the coastal lowlands and alluvial plains due to habitat loss to agriculture and urban expansion. Currently, about 13% of its habitat is irreversibly modified, and loss continues. Most subpopulations in montane areas are however not threatened.
Population

This species is widespread and common. It is declining in parts of its range.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Osteospermum ilicifolium L.Least Concern 2014.1
Nephrotheca ilicifolia (L.) B.Nord. & KällersjöLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Norlindh, T. 1943. Studies in the Calenduleae. 1: Monograph of the genera Dimorphotheca, Castalis, Osteospermum, Gibbaria and Chrysanthemoides. Gleerup, Lund.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2020. Osteospermum ilicifolium L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Osteospermum ilicifolium on iNaturalist